Page Header

Privacy Policy

Relax The Back Privacy Policy

 

Relax The Back has created this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) as part of our commitment to helping visitors and customers better understand our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Relax The Back web site.

 

By using or accessing relaxtheback.com, you are accepting the practices described in the Privacy Policy and you are consenting to have your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States.

 

 

Policy Regarding Minors

 

Relax The Back does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 18, or knowingly allow such persons to register. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to use relaxtheback.com or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 18 may provide any personal information to or on relaxtheback.com. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a minor under age 18, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a minor under 18, please contact us at customerservice@relaxtheback.com.

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

Your privacy is very important to us. Our Privacy Policy spells out the Relax The Back. commitment to respecting the privacy of the members and visitors to our sites. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time, which we'll do through online posting, or an email message sent directly to you. We are very careful with what we do with your information.

This Privacy Policy describes how Relax The Back collects and uses the personal information you provide to us on our website: www.relaxtheback.com and other backlink sites directed to relaxtheback.com. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

 

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

 

We collect personal information from you to provide an efficient, meaningful and customized experience for you on the Relax The Back website.

 

We collect the following personal information from you:

  • Contact information such as name, email address, mailing address and phone number
  • Billing information such as credit card number and billing address
  • Unique identifiers such as username, account number and password
  • Preferences information such as product wish lists, order history and marketing preferences

 

As is true of most websites, we automatically gather information about your computer such as your IP address, time and date of visit, browser type, referring/exit pages and operating system. We may log this information for system administration, order verification, internal marketing and system troubleshooting purposes.

We use this information to:

  • Fulfill your order
  • Send you an order confirmation
  • Send you requested product or service information
  • Send product updates or warranty information
  • Respond to customer service requests
  • Administer your account
  • Send you a newsletter/email
  • Send you marketing communications
  • Respond to your questions and concerns
  • Improve our website and marketing efforts
  • Conduct research and analysis
  • Display content based upon your interests
  • Manage our business

 

To review and update your personal information to ensure it is accurate, contact us at:

 

Relax The Back
4600 E. Conant Street

Long Beach CA 90808, United States

PH: 800.222.5728

Email: customerservice@relaxtheback.com 

 

In connection with orders placed on relaxtheback.com, we collect personal information for the purposes of processing and fulfillment and provide the same information in connection with periodic updates to customers on the status of pending orders.

 

In addition, we may be required to disclose information to the government, law enforcement agencies or third parties. Under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. Accordingly, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information or private communications will always remain private.

The following describes some of the ways that your personally identifiable information may be used or disclosed.

 

Ensuring you understand what personal information Relax The Back. may collect about you, how we may use and share this information, and the steps you may take to limit this use or sharing, is fundamental to our respect for our customers.

 

This privacy policy is specific to Relax The Back customer operations in the US. As used within the context of this policy, "personal information" means personally identifiable non-public information—such as your name or email address—that is not otherwise publicly available. Answers to survey questions, comments and suggestions that do not identify you are not personal information, and Relax The Back is free to use and distribute this information without obligation. However, any personal information you submit to us in connection with such surveys, comments or suggestions is subject to this privacy policy.

 

This privacy policy does not apply to information we collect in connection with employment matters about our employees or applicants for employment.

 

 

Advertisers

 

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may employ cookies and action tags to measure advertising effectiveness.

 

 

Legal Requests

 

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may disclose information you provide if required to do so by law or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to (1) comply with the law or with legal process served on us; (2) protect and defend our rights or property; (3) act in an emergency to protect someone's safety; or (4) as expressly provided herein.

 

 

What Information We Collect and Why

 

When you visit relaxtheback.com, you provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected by us and web browsing information collected by us as you interact with our website. The personal information you disclose is primarily used for order processing.

 

When you place an order on relaxtheback.com, you provide us with certain personal information, such as your name, your email address, your telephone number, your address, your credit card information, and any other personal or preference information that you provide to us.  If you request that your Relax The Back purchase be shipped to someone other than yourself (such as a gift recipient), we may also share the recipient's personal information with our affiliates and third parties as described above. Like you, these recipients may restrict the sharing of their personal information for purposes of being contacted by email, postal mail or phone regarding products, services, promotions and special events that might appeal to their interests.

 

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

 

 

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

 

Cookies are small text files of information often including an anonymous unique identifier, sent to your browser from a website. If your browser's preferences are set to accept it, the cookie is stored on your computer's hard drive. Your browser will permit a website to access the cookies it has sent to you, but not the cookies sent to you by other websites. This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. You can disable the cookies by using the settings on your Internet Web Browser.

 

 

For example:

  • We may use cookies to collect browsing data to keep track of your preferences and profile information and to collect general usage and volume statistical information. Our cookies do not collect confidential information and are not spyware.
  • We may collect your email address via cookies and pixels on the Website through the use of trusted third-party partners. These partners may also combine your email information with other information they have access to such as a mailing address so that we may serve relevant marketing offers to you via email and direct mail. If you do not want us to collect information about you, please contact us to opt-out.

 

You may set your Internet web browser to refuse cookies or to remove cookies from your hard drive.

 

Our cookies provide information that makes it easier for you to use our website. They enable you to make purchases on Relaxtheback.com and move uninterrupted between site areas. They collect information about your use of our site, your computer's operating system and browser type, your Internet service provider, domain name and IP address, and the website visited before our site and the link used to leave our site.

 

We may also use cookies for several other reasons including:

  • To allow you to access your information when you "sign in" to your account
  • To provide you with customized content
  • To remember the last page you visited
  • To keep track of preferences you specify while visiting relaxtheback.com
  • To conduct general analysis and research
  • To identify purchases made in response to our advertising

 

When you use relaxtheback.com, you may perform searches, view demonstration videos, download printable brochures and manuals, and find a store. We collect this information about these uses so that we can provide you the service and offer personalized features. We retain this information indefinitely. To opt out of this advertising provided by Relax The Back, please email us at customerservice@relaxtheback.com.

 

 

Web Beacons

Our website contains electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.

We use a third party to gather information about how you and others use our website. For example, we will know how many users access a specific page and which links they clicked on. We use this aggregated information to understand and optimize how our website is used.

 

 

Targeted Advertising

 

Targeted Advertising (also known as online behavioral advertising) uses information collected on an individual's web browsing behavior such as the pages they have visited or the searches they have made. Third parties collect this information by placing or accessing cookies in your browser when you visit this, or other, websites. If you would like to learn more about the third party advertisers that may be aware of the fact that you visit this website, and to understand your choices about having such advertisers' cookies turned off, please visit www.networkadvertising.org.

 

 

Financial Information

 

Under some circumstances, we may require certain additional information, including but not limited to, your credit card billing information. We use this information, including your name, address, and other information to bill you for the purchase of items available on relaxtheback.com. By making a purchase or engaging in any other kind of activity or transaction that uses financial information on relaxtheback.com, you consent to our providing of your financial information to our service providers and to such third parties as we determine necessary to support and process your activities and transactions, as well as to your credit card issuer. These third parties may include the credit card companies and banking institutions used to process and support your transaction or activity. We do not store credit card information in our system.

 

 

Information Sharing

 

We may share your personal information with third party marketing partners for commercial purposes and/or receive information about customers from 3rd party marketing partners, in the ways that are described in this privacy statement.

 

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities including shipping your order credit card processing, data analysis and management, promotional services, etc. We provide these partners with the information needed for them to perform these services.  These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

 

For example:

 

We use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may also disclose your personal information:

 

  • As required by law such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process
  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud or respond to a government request
  • To any other third party with your prior consent to do so
  • If Relax The Back engages in a joint promotion with an affiliate and/or partner, we may share your contact information with our affiliate and/or partner to be used in relation to the promotion.

 

We may share non-personal information (such as the number of daily visitors to a particular web page or the size of an order placed on a certain date) with third parties such as advertising partners. This information does not directly personally identify you or any user.

 

Relax The Back may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work .

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

We also share your order information with Rakuten Marketing, see their privacy policy and opt out pages

https://rakutenmarketing.com/legal-notices/services-privacy-policy/

https://rakutenmarketing.com/legal-notices/subject-requests/

 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Please note that we do not alter our site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

If Relax The Back is involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

 

 

California Rights and Choices

 

Subject to certain restrictions, California residents have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect about you, and to delete any personal information that we collected from or maintain about you. As a California resident, you also have the right to designate an agent to exercise these rights on your behalf. This section describes how to exercise those rights and our process for handling those requests, including our means of verifying your identity. If you would like further information regarding your legal rights under applicable law or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us at customerservice@relaxtheback.com.

 

How to exercise your access and deletion rights:

 

California residents may exercise their California privacy rights by submitting your request at customerservice@relaxtheback.com

 

For security purposes, we may request additional information from you to verify your identity when you request to exercise your California privacy rights.

Non-Discrimination Rights

 

California residents have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising their rights as described in this section. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights.


Security

Relax The Back takes appropriate precautions to protect our users' information. Your account information is located on a secured server behind a firewall. When you enter sensitive information (such as payment information), we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and we store all payment information in an encrypted format. If you have any questions about Relaxtheback.com security, please contact us at customerservice@relaxtheback.com

 

 

Links

 

Relaxtheback.com may contain links to other websites. We are, of course, not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Relax The Back on relaxtheback.com.

 

 

Notices and Revisions

 

We reserve the right to modify the Privacy Policy from time to time. Non-material changes and clarifications will take effect immediately, and material changes will take effect within 30 days of their posting on this site. If we make changes, we will post them and will indicate at the top of this page the policy's new effective date. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or through notice on our home page. Unless stated otherwise, our current privacy policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

 

 

Choice/Opt-Out

 

We provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us. We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive direct marketing from us, or if you would like to opt out of our exchange of your information with our 3rd party partners, please let us know.

 

To remove your information from our database so that you will not receive future communications, notify us at customerservice@relaxtheback.com. Please be sure to include your full name, email address, mailing address, and specifically what information you do not want to receive by using one of the following statements in your message to us:

  • Please remove me from your email list
  • Please remove me from your direct mail list.
  • I prefer not to have my contact information provided to third parties.

 

 

If you would like to update or correct your email address, mailing address or other contact information with us please contact us the same way.

 

You may also click the designated link at the bottom of all email advertisements to be removed from future email updates.

 

 

Contact Regarding Web Site

 

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact us at customerservice@relaxtheback.com.

 

Contact Information:

Relax The Back
4600 E. Conant Street

Long Beach CA 90808, United States

PH: 800.222.5728

Email: customerservice@relaxtheback.com